skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Six Top 25 match-ups set for Friday

By AWP Staff , 01/05/17, 5:15PM EST

Share

TOP 25 Match-Ups 

No.4 Iowa at No.12 Michigan, 7:00 PM
Ranked Match-ups: 

133: No.1 Cory Clark (Iowa)  vs. No.7 Stevan Micic (Michigan)
157: No.3 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) vs. No.7 Bryan Murphy (Michigan)
174: No.9 Alex Meyer (Iowa) vs. No.13 Myles Amine (Michigan)

Other ranked wrestlers in action:
125: No.1 Thomas Gillman (Iowa)  
149: No.2 Brandon Sorenson (Iowa)
165: No.2 Logan Massa (Michigan)
184: No.6 Sammy Brooks (Iowa)
285: No.5 Sam Stoll (Iowa)

No.6 Virginia Tech at No.25 Princeton, 7:00 PM
Ranked Match-ups: 
149: No.7 Solomon Chisko (Virginia Tech) vs. No.12 Jordan Laster (Princeton)
184: No.5 Zach Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) vs. No.13 Ian Baker (Princeton)
197: No.3 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) vs. No.8 Brett Harner (Princeton)
285: No.3 Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) vs. No.17 Ray O’Donnell (Princeton) 

Other ranked wrestlers in action:
125: No.2 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech)  
141: No. 5 Matt Kolodzik (Princeton)
174: No.1 Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) 

No.13 Illinois at No.15 Rutgers, 7:00 PM

Ranked Match-ups:
133: No.4 Zane Richards (Illinois) vs. No.18 Scott Delvechio (Rutgers)
174: No.8 Zac Brunson (Illinois) vs. No.18 Phil Bakuckas (Rutgers)

Other ranked wrestlers in action:
141: No.6 Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers)

149: No.11 Ken Theobold (Rutgers)
165: No.1 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois)
285: No.13 Brooks Black (Illinois)

No.10 Arizona State at No.23 Iowa State, 7:30 PM (6:30 PM)
There are no ranked match-ups.

Other ranked wrestlers in action:
133: No.9 Earl Hall (Iowa State)
149: No.20 Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State)
157: No.12 Josh Shields (Arizona State)
165: No.11 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)
174: No.3 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State)
184: No.9 Pat Downey (Iowa State)
285: No.4 Tanner Hall (Arizona State)

No.2 Penn State at No.11 Minnesota, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
Ranked Match-ups: 
125: No.3 Nick Suriano (Penn State) vs. No.5 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota)
141: No.13 Jimmy Gulibon (Penn State) vs. No.9 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota)
157: No.1 Jason Nolf (Penn State) vs. No.10 Jake Short (Minnesota)
285: No. 9 Nick Nevills (Penn State) vs. No.7 Mike Kroells (Minnesota)

Other ranked wrestlers in action:
149: No.1 Zain Retherford (Penn State)
165: No.15 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State)
174: No.12 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota)
184: No.2 Bo Nickal (Penn State)         
197: No.2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota)

No.3 Ohio State at No.19 Wisconsin, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
Ranked Match-ups:
197: No.10 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) vs. No.14 Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin)

Other ranked wrestlers in action:
125: No.12 Jose Rodriguez (Ohio State)
133: No.2 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State)
149: No.5 Micah Jordan (Ohio State)
157: No. 19 Jake Ryan (Ohio State)
165: No.3 Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin)
174: No.2 Bo Jordan (Ohio State)
184: No.8 Myles Martin (Ohio State)
285: No.1 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State)

Duals with at least one ranked team:

Army vs. No.24 North Carolina at American, 3:00 PM
No.24 North Carolina vs. Wyoming at American, 5:00 PM
No.24 North Carolina at American, 7:00 PM
Boise State at No.22 South Dakota State, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

Non-ranked duals:

George Mason at Davidson, 12:00 PM
Wyoming at American, 3:00 PM
Army West Point at American, 5:00 PM
Hofstra at Bloomsburg, 6:00 PM
Army West Point vs. Wyoming at American, 7:00 PM
Ohio at Eastern Michigan, 7:00 PM
Northern Colorado at North Dakota State, 8:00 PM 

For full AWP rankings, click HERE.


Image:www.mgoblue.com


Image:www.hokiesports.com


Image:www.scarletknights.com


Image:www.thesundevils.com


Image:www.gopsusports.com


www.ohiostatebuckeyes.com

Burroughs vs. Dake set for the U.S. Open Finals

By Eric Olanowski 04/29/2017, 12:00am EDT

Photo: Tony Rotundo (www.wrestlersarewarriors.com)

U.S. Open semifinals with live updates

By Eric Olanowski 04/28/2017, 9:15pm EDT

Photo: Tony Rotundo (www.wrestlersarewarriors.com)

NUWAY Nationals Pre-Registered List

By AWP 04/06/2017, 3:00pm EDT